A l’occasion du 44e anniversaire de l’Indépendance et du 20e anniversaire de la République , agissant sur les conseils du Premier ministre, Navin Ramgoolam, le président de la République, sir Anerood Jugnauth (SAJ) a attribué la plus haute distinction de l’Etat en ce 12 mars 2012, le titre de Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (GCSK), au président de la République des Seychelles, James Michel, qui est cette année l’invité d’honneur des célébrations nationales.
Le Grand Officer of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (GOSK), a été accordé à des politiciens dont l’actuel ministre des Terres et du Logement, Abu Kasenally, Rundheersing Bheenick, ancien ministre du PTr, actuellement gouverneur de la Banque de Maurice, Leela Devi Aleear ex-MMM membre de l’exécutif rouge, Iswurdeo Seetaram, ancien ministre travailliste et speaker à l’Assemblée  et dont le fils, Jim Seetaram, ex MSM, est devenu ministre depuis la cassure Ptr/MSM, et Azad Dhoomun , proche du PMSD. Parmi les autres récipiendaires du service public dans cette catégorie, et qui ont marqués leurs domaines respectifs, on note la présence de Régis Yat Sin, ex-chef de la Fonction Publique et l’actuel Solicitor General Dhiren Dabee
Les décorés de la République Pour le 12 mars 2012
GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.C.S.K.)
His Excellency, Mr James Alix Michel, Président of the République of Seychelles.
GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.O.S.K.)
1. ALEEAR Mrs Leela Devi For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields
2. BACHA Yogendranath For long and distinguished service in the field of accountancy
3. BAICHOO Rajcoomar For long and distinguished service in the field of education
4. BHEENICK Rundheersing For long and distinguished service in the economic, political and social fields
5. DABEE, SC., Dheerendra Kumar For long and distinguished service in the public service and the legal field
6. DHOMUN Azad For long and distinguished service in the banking sector
7. ISABELLE Dr Jean José For long and distinguished service in the medical   field
8. KASENALLY, FRCS, Ed, Dr Abu Twalib For long and distinguished service in the medical, political and social fields
9. KONFORTION Stephen Robert For long and distinguished service in the field of accountancy
10. LEVIEUX Louïs Jean For long and distinguished service in the fields of land surveying and property development
11. POINOOSAMY Siven For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields
12. SEETARAM Iswurdeo For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields
13. YAT SIN, CSK, Régis For long and distinguished service in the public service
COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE  INDIAN OCEAN (C.S.K.)
1. APPADOO Rajen For voluntary social work
2. AUMEERALLY Dr Zeennat Banu For contribution in the medical and social fields
3. JHOBOO Rooplall (also known as Kreshan) For contribution to the Insurance Sector
4. JHURRY Prof Dhanjay For contribution in the fields of research and tertiary education
5. RAMREKHA Phalgoony (also known as Ghanshiam) For long and meritorious service
6. SONOO Jairaj For contribution to the banking and financial sectors
7. THODDA Tangavel For political and voluntary social work
8. WONG NG Mrs Danielle Tow Yin For contribution to the Industrial Sector
OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE  INDIAN OCEAN (O.S.K.)
1. ARGO Pierre For contribution to the cultural and artistic fields
2. BACHRAZ Narainduth For long and meritorious service
3. BEEHARRY Vijaye Kumar For contribution to the education sector
4. CARPOORAN Dr Louis Arnaud For contribution to the Tertiary Education Sector
5. GOODUR Dr Swabir For contribution to the educational, literary and social fields
6. GUNESSEE Sutiawan For long and distinguished service in the Public Service
7. HUNG WAI WING Louis Christian (also known as Mario) For contribution to the development of martial arts
8. HUTCHAMAH Adinarain For distinguished services to the community
9. HOSSENBOCUS Sheikh Mukhtar For contribution in the social and political fields
10. MAHADEO Santosh Kumar For contribution to the education sector
11. MHADOO Dayanand For distinguished services to the community
12. MURDAY Soondrassen (also known as Menon) For distinguished services to the community
13. PIERRE LOUIS Jean Claude For long and devoted  service in the public service
14. SAKLANI Acharya Mohan Prasad For distinguished services to the community
15.  SUFFEE   Dr Moossah Bye For contribution in the medical field
MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE  INDIAN OCEAN (M.S.K.)
1. AH-KIOON Kwet Khee (also known as Ah-Tow) For contribution in the fields of arts and culture
2. BOOJHAWON Premchand (also known as Munshi) For voluntary social work
3. CHUNDUNSING Yogeshwar Bhardwazsingh (also known as Ashok) For contribution in the field of sports
4. ELAHEE Mahmade Rafick For distinguished services to the community
5. FOGLI Mrs Ruby  For voluntary social work
6. GOORIAH Ramdass For contribution in the field of education
7. JAYNARAIN Narain For contribution in the field of culture
8. JHUBOO Mrs Bibi Fatma For voluntary social work
9. LANG PING NAM Thoy Foong (also known as Jim LANG PING NAM) For community service and the promotion of horticulture
10.  MEWAH Pandit Mayputh (also known as Deoduth Sharma) For service to the community
11.  NADAN Mrs Marie Arlette For voluntary social work
12. NARROO Pouspajee  For service to the community
13. OLSEN Philippe Nils Paul For contribution in the fields of arts and culture
14.  OOGUR Mrs Vidyawatee (born Makhun) For voluntary social work
15.  RAMDOO Louis Cyril For contribution in the field of music
16.  RAMSOONDUR Narad For voluntary social work
17.  RATHOAR Rajess For voluntary social work
18. ROSTOM Mrs Sooraya For voluntary social work
19. SOODEEHUL Dyanandraj For contribution to the welfare of the disabled
20.  SORNUM Kadrivel For contribution in the field of education